USA Cross Country Championships
February 7, 2009
Derwood, Maryland

Jourdan Colin Ellis - 6k - 21:51 - 10th place Junior Women (of 59 runners)
Pictures 26 - 29:  http://www.usatf.org/events/2009/USAXCChampionships/photos/juniorWomen/index.asp



ACU September Cross Country Classic
September 6, 2008

Boys 3A-5A Schools - 3 miles - 100 Entrants
Marcus Garza - 2nd Place - 16.26 - Abilene High School
Zac Smith - 7th Place - 17:03 - Abilene High School
Jonathan Hollon - 14th Place - 17:32 - Abilene High School
Kris Garcia - 21st Place - 18:07 - Wylie High School
Luke Cooksey - 55th Place - 19:53 - Cool Runnings

Girls 3A-5A Schools - 2 miles - 128 Entrants
Jourdan Ellis - 1st Place - 12:21 - Abilene High School
Morgan Pentecost - 22nd Place - 14:04 - Cooper High School
Molly McKeehan  - 24th Place - 14:08 - Abilene High School
Tatianna Sanchez - 39th Place - 14:26 - Cooper High School
Megan Smith - 44th Place - 14:31 - Abilene High School
Kaylee Arick - 64th Place - 15:12 - Cooper High School
Natalie McKeehan - 80th Place - 15:34 - Abilene High School

Middle School Boys - 1 mile - 23 Entrants ---COOL RUNNINGS 1ST PLACE TEAM
James Muniz (8th Grade) - 1st Place - 5:09 - Cool Runnings
Harrison Hall (8th Grade) - 2nd Place - 5:39 - Wylie Junior High
Grayson Hancock (8th Grade) - 3rd Place - 6:05 - Cool Runnings
Julio Rojas (8th Grade) - 4th Place - 6:15 - Wylie Junior High
Connor Dickenson (6th Grade) - 5th Place - 6:18 - Cool Runnings
Justin McGinty (8th Grade) - 8th Place - 6:21 - Wylie Junior High
Jesse Coates (8th Grade) - 9th Place - 6:29 - Cool Runnings
Isaiah Muniz (5th Grade) - 13th Place - 7:18 - Cool Runnings
Jose Muniz (5th Grade) - 14th Place - 7:20 - Cool Runnings
Trent MacDonald (1st Grade) - 17th Place - 7:58 - Cool Runnings
Timothy Coates (1st Grade) - 19th Place - 8:10 - Cool Runnings
Braden Baker (Pre-K-5 yrs old) - 21st Place - 8:27 - Cool Runnings
Troy MacDonald (3rd Grade) - 22nd Place - 8:34 - Cool Runnings

7th Grade Girls - 1 mile - 31 Entrants --- COOL RUNNINGS 1ST PLACE TEAM
Hailey Hill (6th Grade) - 2nd Place - 6:29 - Cool Runnings
Aspen Baber (7th Grade) - 3rd Place - 6:36 - Wylie Junior High
Ilianna Sanchez (7th Grade) - 5th Place - 6:43 - Cool Runnings
Martha Coates (6th Grade) - 6th Place - 7:04 - Cool Runnings
Destiny Muniz (2nd Grade) - 15th Place - 7:37 - Cool Runnings
Sara Muniz (2nd Grade) - 20th Place - 8:22 - Cool Runnings
Catherine Swedlund (6th Grade) - 23rd Place - 8:40 - Cool Runnings
Grace Hill (4th Grade) - 24th Place - 8:58 - Cool Runnings

8th Grade Girls - 1 mile - 10 Entrants
Gabriela Herrera (8th Grade) - 6th Place - 8:48 - Cool Runnings


National USATF Junior Olympic Track Meet

July 24 - 27, 2008

800m Youth Boys - James Muniz -

  • Prelims - 1st Place - 2:06.30
  • Finals - 1st Place - 2:01.94
  • Finals Video -http://www.dyestat.com/?pg=videosarchives&vid=CCD84530DD55E78C

1500m Youth Boys - James Muniz - 21st place - 4:33.71

3000m - Intermediate Boy - Zac Smith - 22nd place - 10:03.17

Javelin Throw - Intermediate Boy - Garrison Railsback - 26th place - 35.64m


TAAF Summer Games of Texas

July 24 -27, 2008

800 m - Boys - 10U - Philip Dawson - 31st place - 3:10.73 (In pouring down rain)

800m - Girls - 12U - Hailey Hill - 11th place - 2:42.28

1600m - Boys - 10U - Philip Dawson - 22nd place - 6:59.64

1600m - Girls - 12U - Hailey Hill - 13th place - 6:13.67

400m - Girls - 10U - Grace Hill - 36th place - 1:30.08

200m - Boys - 8U - Prelims - Zane Marshall - 30th place - 35.57

100m - Girls - 18U - Alisha Davis -
  • Prelim - 8th place - 12.90
  • Final - 6th place - 12.68

200m - Girls - 18U - Alisha Davis - Prelims - 10th place - 26.81


USATF Junior Olympic Regional Meet

July 8 - 12, 2008 - Fort Worth, Texas

Decathlon - Garrison Railsback - 4th place overall

  • 100m - 3rd place - 12.57
  • Long Jump - 4th place
  • ShotPut - 2nd place
  • High Jump - 5th place
  • 400m - 2nd place - 55.87
  • 110m hurdles - 5th place - 20.27
  • Discus - 2nd place
  • Pole Vault - 7th place
  • Javelin - 1st place
  • 1500m - 11th place - 6:26

3000m Run

  • Grayson Hancock - 5th place - 12:00
  • Zac Smith - 2nd place - 10:26 - advances to USATF National Junior Olympic competition
  • Morgan Pentecost - 11th place - 13:23
  • Molly McKeehan - 12th place - 13:27

Javelin

  • Elizabeth Railsback - 11th place
  • Garrison Railsback - 3rd place

Discus

  • Elizabeth Railsback - 7th place
  • Garrison Railsback - 7th place

ShotPut

  • Elizabeth Railsback - 6th place
  • Garrison Railsback - 5th place

800m

  • James Muniz - 2nd place - 2:05
  • Kris Garcia - 7th place - 2:14.98
  • Connor Dickenson - 11th place - 2:48.75

Triple Jump

  • Natalie McKeehan - 6th place
1500m
  • Aspen Baber - 8th place - 6:16.69
  • Connor Dickenson - 9th place - 5:41.25
  • Isaiah Muniz - 13th place - 6:50.90
  • Morgan Pentecost - 7th place - 5:38.52
  • James Muniz - 1st place - 4:25.13
  • Kristopher Garcia - 5th place - 4:48.33
  • Zac Smith - 7th place - 4:52.92


T.A.A. F. Regional Meet

ACU Elmer Gray Stadium - July 12, 2008

All Eligible to Advance to Summer Games of Texas July 24 - 27, 2008

 100 m

  • Alisha Davis - 1st place - 13.41
200 m
  • Alisha Davis - 1st place - 27.34
  • Zane Marshall - 3rd place - 38.98
400 m
  • Grace Hill - 3rd place - 1:31.27
800 m
  • Destiny Muniz - 1st place - 3:29.54
  • Sara Muniz - 2nd place - 3:39.81
  • Sydney Baker - 3rd place - 3:46.70
  • Trent MacDonald - 3rd place - 3:39.88
  • Philip Dawson - 2nd place - 3:03.75
  • Hailey Hill - 1st place - 2:46.65
  • Miranda McClung - 2nd place - 3:08.61
1600 m
  • Hailey Hill - 1st place - 6:42.39
  • Miranda McClung - 3rd place -  7:28.29
  • Philip Dawson - 1st place - 7:16
  • Jose Muniz - 2nd place - 7:48

National Youth Outdoor Track and Field Championships

Charlotte, North Carolina - June 24 - 29, 2008

5000 m Run (Final) - Marcus Garza - 7th place - 16:24.25

800 m Run (Prelims)

  • Youth Boy (33 runners)
    • James Muniz - 2nd place - 2:03.45 - Advanced to Finals
  • Young Men (46 runners)
    • Bryan Stephenson - 22nd place - 2:02.32

1500 m Run (Prelims)

  • Youth Boy (29 runners)
    • Harrison Hall - 17th place - 4:51.41
    • James Muniz - 1st place - 4:25.27 - Advanced to Finals
  • Intermediate Girl (25 runners)
    • Jourdan Ellis - 8th place - 4:57.91 - Advanced to Finals
  • Young Men (34 runners)
    • Marcus Garza - 26th place - 4:35.09

3000 m Run (Final)

  • Youth Boy (19 runners)
    • Harrison Hall - 12th place - 10:48.73
  • Intermediate Girl
    • Jourdan Ellis - 4th place - 10:41.23

800 m Run (Final)

  • Youth Boy (8 runners in final; 33 runners ran in prelims)
    • James Muniz - 2nd place - 1:59.83 (this was a photo finish in that 1st place had a 1:59.48; 2nd was 1:59.83 and 3rd was 1:59.85)

1500 m Run (Final)

  • Youth Boy (12 runners in finals; 29 began in prelims)
    • James Muniz - 1st place - 4:18.97
  • Intermediate Girl (12 runners in finals; 25 began in prelims)
    • Jourdan Ellis - 7th place - 4:55.64

 

USATF Association Junior Olympics

June 19 - 21, 2008

3000 m Run - This was difficult.  It was supposed to be run at 9:00 am but storms were horrible here and they didn't run until about 11:00 am.  So the wait was tough on all of them.

  • Youth Girls
    • Morgan Pentecost - 4th place - 12:18.28 - Advance to Regionals
    • Molly McKeehan - 6th place - 13:10.04 - Advance to Regionals
    • Tatianna Sanchez - 8th place - 14:20.48
  • Youth Boys
    • Harrison Hall - 2nd place - 10:57.72 - Advance to Regionals
    • Grayson Hancock - 3rd place - 11:22.28 - Advance to Regionals
  • Intermediate Girls
    • Jourdan Ellis - 1st place (they ran Intermediate Girls with Youth Boys and Youth Girls and she came in first of all of them) - 10:52.06 - Advance to Regionals
  • Intermediate Boys
    • Zac Smith - 3rd place - 10:01.93 - Advance to Regionals
5000 m Run
  • Young Men
    • Marcus Garza - 2nd place - 17:02.12 - Advance to Reginals
ShotPut and Discus
  • Garrison and Elizabeth Railsback were going to compete in these events.  There were not many athletes competing so they did not compete at this meet and were advanced on to Regionals

Triple Jump

  • Young Women
    • Natalie McKeehan - 6th place - 8.90m - Advance to Regionals

Long Jump

  • Young Women
    • Natalie McKeehan - 9th place - 4.00 m
100 m Dash
  • Young Women
    • Alisha Davis - 14th place - 13:04
200 m Dash
  • Young Women
    • Alisha Davis - 13th place - 26.81
400 m Dash
  • Intermediate Girl
    • Tori Hale - 9th place - 1:00.69
  • Intermediate Boy
    • Garrison Railsback - 12th place - 54.50
Javelin
  • Intermediate Girl
    • Elizabeth Railsback - 3rd place - 21.34
  • Intermediate Boy
    • Garrison Railsback - 2nd place - 41.56
800 m
  • Primary Girl
    • Sydney Baker - 8th place - 4:02.23
  • Midget Girl
    • Aspen Baber - 7th place - 2:54.07
  • Midget Boy
    • Connor Dickenson - 4th place - 2:34.23 - Advance to Regionals
  • Youth Girls
    • Megan Smith - 8th place - 2:44.19
  • Youth Boys
    • James Muniz - 1st place - 2:04.71 - Advance to Regionals
    • Kris Garcia - 3rd place - 2:15.78 - Advance to Regionals
  • Intermediate Girls
    • Tori Hale - 5th place - 2:33.06 - Advance to Regionals
  • Young Men
    • Bryan Stephenson - 8th place - 2:01.13
1500 m
  • Midget Girls
    • Aspen Baber - 5th place - 6:06.02 - Advance to Regionals
    • Ilianna Sanchez - 4th place - 6:01.15 - Advance to Regionals
  • Midget Boys
    • Connor Dickenson - 5th place - 5:43.70 - Advance to Regionals
    • Isaiah Muniz - 6th place - 6:26.93 - Advance to Regionals
  • Youth Girls
    • Molly McKeehan - 9th place - 6:17.38
    • Morgan Pentecost - 5th place - 5:30.10 - Advance to Regionals
    • Tatianna Sanchez - 7th place - 5:48.42
    • Megan Smith - 8th place - 6:03.12
  • Youth Boys
    • Kristopher Garcia - 6th place - 4:58.53 - Advance to Regionals
    • Harrison Hall - 5th place - 4:54.27 - Advance to Regionals
    • Grayson Hancock - 7th place - 5:14.07
    • James Muniz - 1st place - 4:39.95 - Advance to Regionals
  • Intermediate Girls
    • Jourdan Ellis - 1st place - 5:08.61
  • Intermediate Boys
    • Zac Smith - 3rd place - 4:37.91
  • Young Men
    • Marcus Garza - 3rd place - 4:15


Tri-Cities Classic Track Meet, Lancaster, Texas

May 31, 2008

Competing were:

Harrison Hall, James Muniz, Destiny Muniz, Isaiah Muniz, Sydney Baker, Braden Baker, Marcus Garza, Megan Martinez, Jonathan Hollon, Grayson Hancock, Kris Garcia, Cody Pearce, Morgan Pentecost, Aspen Baber, Connor Dickenson, Zane Marshall

None of our younger kids came in 1st - 3rd but we are super proud of them.  Like I told one parent, at this age, we are training them to learn to run and what to expect.  We will really have fast runners in the future from our young runners.

      Sydney and Braden Baker are 5 years old are participated in the 800 m run.  Sydney's unofficial time was 4:09.58

      Zane Marshall is 6 years old and participated in the Primary Boys 100m and 200m.

      Destiny Muniz is 7 years old and participated in the 400 m dash with a 1:33.94.  She was 3rd in her heat.

Sydney, Braden, Zane and Destiny were all younger than the other athletes they were running with.

     Isaiah Muniz ran the 800 m in 3:22 and the 1500 m in 6:34.03

    Connor Dickenson ran the 800 m in 2:46 and the 1500 m in 6:07

    Aspen Baber ran  in the 800 m (I didn't get a time on her) and came in 3rd place in the 1500 m with a time of 5:58.86.

     Megan Martinez - The unofficial times I have for her are ones that I took:  13.88 in the 100 m and 28.63 in the 200m.

  • 3000 m  
    • Jonathan Hollon - 2nd place Youth Boys - Official time of 10:57.88
    • Harrison Hall - 3rd place Youth Boys - Official time of 11:00
    • Grayson Hancock - Youth Boys - Unofficial time of 11:47
  • 5000 m
    • Marcus Garza - 2nd place (Young Men division)- 16:46.70 (Official Time)
  • 800 m
    • James Muniz - 1st place (Youth Boys) - 2:04.50 (Official Time)
    • Kris Garcia (Youth Boys)- Unofficial time of 2:17
    • Cody Pearce (youth Boys) - Unofficial time of 2:25
  • 1500 m (I don't have all times)
    • Morgan Pentecost - 3rd place (Youth Girls) with a 5:24.41 (Unofficial time)
    • James Muniz - 1st place (Youth Boys) with a 4:34 (Unofficial time)
    • Harrison Hall - 3rd place (Youth Boys) with a 4:45 (Unofficial time)
    • Jonathan Hollon
    • Kris Garcia
    • Grayson Hancock
    • Jonathan Hollon
    • Marcus Garza


Heavenly Track Club Track Meet

May 17, 2008

Competing were:

Jourdan Ellis, James Muniz, Destiny Muniz, Isaiah Muniz, Jonathan Hollon, Grayson Hancock, Aspen Baber, Marcus Garza, Kris Garcia, Morgan Pentecost, Tatianna Sanchez, Zane Marshall, Cody Pearce

1st through 3rd place times are official.  Other times listed are unofficial. 

  • 3000 m
    • Jourdan Ellis (Intermediate Girl) - 1st place - 11:12.07
    • Marcus Garza (Young Men) - 1st place - 9:24.95
    • Tatianna Sanchez (Youth Girl) - 5th place
    • Morgan Pentecost (Youth Girl) - 2nd place - 12:02.48
    • Grayson Hancock (Youth Boy) - 3rd place - 11:13.78
    • Jonathan Hollon (Intermediate Boy) - 6th place - 11:09 - Jonathan is a younger competitor in this category and also twisted his ankle during the run (which was better later), therefore, not competing as well as he could.  He usually runs the 2400 m and this was his first time to run the 3000 m.
  • 800 m
    • James Muniz (Youth Boy) - 1st place - 2:03.51
    • Aspen Baber (Midget Girl) - 3rd place
    • Kris Garcia (Youth Boy) - 2:15
    • Cody Pearce (Youth Boy) - 2:22
    • Isaiah Muniz (Midget Boy) - 3:26
    • Destiny Muniz - (Primary Girl) - 3:40 - Destiny was 7th in her heat.  This category is for kids that are 8 years old and younger.  She just turned 7 years old.  She was also sick on Saturday and after she ran she was running fever with a headache and slept all afternoon and evening.  Not a fun way to spend your birthday weekend.
  • 100 m
    • Zane Marshall (Primary Boy) - 2nd in his heat - Zane will be 7 years old in June.
  • 200 m
    • Zane Marshall (Primary Boy) - 3rd in his heat
  • 400 m (I think I must have been in la-la land on the 400's because I have no times)
    • Isaiah Muniz (Midget Boy)
    • Destiny Muniz (Primary Girl)
    • Cody Pearce (Youth Boy)
  • 1500 m
    • Aspen Baber (Midget Girl) - 3rd - 5:57
    • James Muniz (Youth Boy) - 1st - 4:36.78
    • Grayson Hancock (Youth Boy)
    • Morgan Pentecost (Youth Girl) - 2nd place - 5:12.36
    • Marcus Garza (Young Men) - 2nd place - 4.15- If Marcus had had another nose in front of the one he has, he would have gotten 1st place.  That is how close the finish was (1st place official time was 4:14.70).
    • Jonathan Hollon (Intermediate Boy)
    • Kris Garcia - (Youth Boy) - 4th place - 4:53.82


Area Wide 5th Grade Track Meet

May 15, 2008

Cathrine Swedlund, Martha Coates and Hailey Hill advanced to run in the finals of the 400m dash.

400m Girls = 1st place - Hailey Hill

800m Girls = 1st place - Hailey Hill

                      3rd place - Martha Coates

800 m Boys = 1st place - Connor Dickenson

Cool Runnings (with 5 athletes) came in 3rd place in the track meet.

*****************************************************

Wylie Junior High District Meet

April 4, 2008

7th Grade Boys

  • 1600 m
    • 1st place - Harrison Hall - 5:15
  • 2400 m
    • 1st place - Harrison Hall - 8:30

8th Grade Boys

  • 800 m
    • 4th place - Kris Garcia
  • 1600 m
    • 2nd place - Kris Garcia

3-5A District Track and Field Championships

April 4 - 5, 2008

Boys

  • 3200m
    • 1st place - Marcus Garza - 9:55.18
    • 9th place - Zac Smith - 10:57.75
  • 1600m
    • 2nd place - Marcus Garza - 4:35.11
    • 11 place - Zac Smith - 4:58.95
  • 800 m
    • 3rd place - Bryan Stephenson - 2:01.14

 Middle School City Meet

April 14, 2008

7th Grade Boys

  • 800 m
    • 1st place - James Muniz - Record breaking time of 2:04.53
    • 3rd place - Grayson Hancock - 2:31.23
  • 400 m
    • 5th place - Cody Pearce - 1:01.37
  • 1600 m
    • 1st place - James Muniz - Record breaking time of 4:58.04
  • 2400m
    • 2nd place - Grayson Hancock - 9:21.51
  • Triple Jump
    • 2nd place - James Muniz - 34'8"

8th Grade Girls

  • 800 m
    • 2nd place - Megan Smith - 2:49.00
  • 100 m
    • 3rd place - Meagan Martinez - 14.30
  • 400 m
    • 1st place - Morgan Pentecost - 1:06.63
    • 2nd place - Kaylee Arick - 1:08.28
  • 300 m Hurdles
    • 4th place - Meagan Martinez - 55.00
  • 1600 m
    • 1st place - Tatianna Sanchez - 6:13.72
    • 2nd place - Molly McKeehan - 6:14.28
    • 4th place - Megan Smith - 6:26.43
  • 2400m
    • 1st place - Morgan Pentecost - 9:30.59
    • 4th place - Molly McKeehan - 10:18.10
  • Pole Vault
    • 6th place - Morgan Pentecost - 7'0"

Regional Qualifier Meet

April 18, 2008

  • 800 m
    • James Muniz (7th grader running with High School) - 2:00.67
  • 1600m
    • James Muniz (7th grader running with High School) - 4:53.52

 

 
 
  Site Map